Our Tulsa Immigration Lawyers have years of experience providing legal representation to Oklahoma residents involvedTulsa County Lawyers | Immigration Lawyers with complicated immigration cases. Contact us for a free Immigration case consultation regarding, but not limited to, family based immigration petitions, immigrant visas, or any deportation legal matters.

Family Based Immigration Petitions

Under the provisions of the United States immigration laws, two groups of family visa categories are provided for immediate family members and family preference categories.

Immediate family member visas arise from a close family relationship with a United States citizen.  These are an immediate relative (for example – mother, father, son, daughter, sister, etc). Such visas consists of the following types:

  1. IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen

  2. IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen

  3. IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen

  4. IR-4: Orphan adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen

  5. IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

The family preference categories divide into preference systems and also priority dates:

1. First Preference

Under the first preference category, you will qualify for U.S residency if you are an unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.

2. Second Preference

Under the second preference category, you will qualify for U.S residency if you are a spouse or child under the age of 21 of a U.S. permanent resident, or an unmarried son or daughter also over the age of 21 of a U.S. permanent resident.

3. Third Preference

Under the third preference category, you will qualify for U.S residency if you are a married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.

4. Fourth Preference

Under the fourth preference category, you will also qualify for U.S residency if you are a brother or sister of an adult U.S citizen.

In order to obtain a family based visa, you will have to file a Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130 with the Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Certain requirements such as age and residency provisions must exist prior to petition approval. Contact our attorneys for more information.

Employment Based Immigrant Visas

Immigration Lawyers can help if you would you like to come and work in the United States. Further, our employment immigration visa attorneys are here to help you.

Every fiscal year, approximately 140,000 employment-based immigration visas are available to qualifying applicants. However, such visas divide into five preference categories:

  1. E1 – Priority workers

    1. Persons with extraordinary abilities

    2. Outstanding professors and researchers

    3. Multinational managers or executives

  1. E2 – Workers holding advanced degrees and persons of exceptional ability

  2. E3 – Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers

  3. E4 – Certain special immigrants

  4. E5 – Immigrant investors

Our immigration Lawyers can help you identify which employment-based visa best suits your circumstances and also provide you with step-by-step guidance on how to obtain an employment visa. As a result, we invite you to contact us for more information.

Deportation Cases

Are you or a loved one facing deportation or removal from the United States? We can help you or your family member win your deportation case and consequently remain in the U.S. Contact us to schedule a free case consultation.

Prior to deportation from the U.S., a removal proceeding will be scheduled. Then, the judge will hear arguments from your attorney and the government agency seeking the deportation. As a result, the judge will make the final ruling on your deportation (removal) from the U.S.

Contact our Tulsa immigration Lawyers for your legal needs. We are here to help you gain the right to legally work in the U.S. and also obtain citizenship for yourself and/or family members.